This is accomplished in different ways in different states—some states use a grand jury to evaluate cases and return “indictments,” some states file an “information” after a preliminary hearing, and other states use formal complaints certified by judges.

This raises a legal question under California criminal law, because in California, a felony can be “charged” by three separate means: a complaint, an information, or an indictment.  The precise moment at which a defendant in California is “charged” with a criminal case can be found at California Penal Code (“CPC”) §949, which provides that “[t]he first pleading on the part of the people in the superior court in a felony case is the indictment, information, or the complaint in any case certified to the superior court under Section 859a.”