If an information or an indictment is returned against a defendant, he or she is unquestionably “charged” for the purposes of the MU4 and the event must be disclosed to NMLS.  However, before an information is issued against a defendant, the state files a “complaint” against the defendant alleging that he or she has committed a certain felony. 

CPC §859 explains this process in detail, beginning: “[w]hen the defendant is charged with the commission of a felony by a written complaint subscribed under oath and on file in a court […]”.  On its face, this language suggests that a defendant in California is “charged” as soon as a written complaint is subscribed under oath, filed with the appropriate court.